Latest!

Olympics 2021 live telecast: How to watch live on TV, channel numbers on Airtel, Tata Sky, Dish TV, d2h

Olympics 2021 has finally kicked off in Tokyo and is being telecasted all over the world. This year India has sent its largest-ever group of athletes comprising 67 male and 52 female athletes. The contingent will compete in a total of 85 medal events at the event. In India, the event will be broadcasted on Sony Sports Network and live-streamed on the Sony LIV app.

Also read: IND vs SL cricket live telecast on Sony Ten and Sony Six: list of channels & numbers on Tata Sky, Dish TV, d2h and Airtel Digital TV DTH

This year India is starting out as favourites because of the size of contingency and will look forward to improving on the six-medal haul at London Olympics 2012, which is India’s best outcome in Olympics so far. If you are a fan of the games and looking forward to watching the live telecast, here are all details of the Indian contingent at the Olympics 2021 and the Sony Sports Network channel list.

Where to watch Olympics 2021 live telecast on TV

  1. Sony Ten 2 HD
  2. Sony Ten 2
  3. Sony Ten 3 HD
  4. Sony Ten 3
  5. Sony Ten 4 HD
  6. Sony Ten 4
  7. Sony Six HD
  8. Sony Six

In India, the official telecaster of the Olympics 2021 is the Sony Sports Network. The network has announced on its Twitter handle that the tournament will be telecasted on Sony Ten 2, Sony Ten 3, Sony Ten 4, and Sony Six in India.

List of Indian Athletes participating in Olympics 2021

As mentioned before, India is sending the largest contingent ever by any nation in Olympics. The men’s and women’s hockey teams form the biggest chunk of the contingent. They are followed by shooting and athletics. Some of the leading names include PV Sindhu, Sania Mirza, Mary Kom, Vinesh Phogat, Bajrang Punia, Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, Neeraj Chopra, and Pranati Nayak. India also has several firsts including Fouaad Mirza who is the first Indian equestrian to qualify in 20 years and Bhavani Devi who is the first Indian fencer to be competing in Olympics. Below is the list of all Indian athletes across various sports events.

EventAthlete
Archery
Men’s IndividualAtanu Das
Men’s IndividualPravin Ramesh Jadhav
Men’s IndividualTarundeep Rai
Women’s IndividualDeepika Kumari
Men’s TeamAtanu Das
Pravin Ramesh Jadhav
Tarundeep Rai
Mixed teamDeepika Kumari / TBD*
Artistic Gymnastics
Women’s Artistic GymnasticsPranati Nayak
Athletics
Men’s 3000m SteeplechaseAvinash Mukund Sable
Men’s 400m HurdlesMP Jabir
Men’s Long JumpM Sreeshankar
Men’s Shot PutTajinderpal Singh Toor
Men’s Javelin ThrowNeeraj Chopra
Men’s Javelin ThrowShivpal Singh
Men’s 20km Race WalkKT Irfan
Men’s 20km Race WalkSandeep Kumar
Men’s 20km Race WalkRahul
Men’s 50km Race WalkGurpreet Singh
Men’s 4 x 400m RelayAmoj Jacob
P Naganathan
Arokia Rajiv
Noah Nirmal Tom
Muhammed Anas Yahiya
Women’s 100mDutee Chand
Women’s 200mDutee Chand
Women’s Discus ThrowKamalpreet Kaur
Women’s Discus ThrowSeema Punia
Women’s Javelin ThrowAnnu Rani
Women’s 20km Race WalkBhawna Jat
Women’s 20km Race WalkPriyanka
4 x 400m Relay MixedAlex Antony
Sarthak Bhambri
Revathi Veeramani
Subha Venkatesan
Badminton
Men’s SinglesB Sai Praneeth
Women’s SinglesPV Sindhu
Men’s DoublesSatwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Boxing
Men’s Fly (48-52kg)Amit Panghal
Men’s Light (57-63kg)Manish Kaushik
Men’s Welter (63-69kg)Vikas Krishan Yadav
Men’s Middle (69-75kg)Ashish Kumar
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg)Satish Kumar
Women’s Fly (48-51kg)MC Mary Kom
Women’s Light (57-60kg)Simranjit Kaur Baatth
Women’s Welter (64-69kg)Lovlina Borgohain
Women’s Middle (69-75kg)Pooja Rani
Equestrian
Eventing IndividualFouaad Mirza
Fencing
Women’s Sabre IndividualCA Bhavani Devi
Golf
Men’s Individual Stroke PlayAnirban Lahiri
Men’s Individual Stroke PlayUdayan Mane
Women’s Individual Stroke PlayAditi Ashok
Hockey
Men’s HockeySurender Kumar
Birendra Lakra
PR Sreejesh
Vivek Sagar Prasad
Amit Rohidas
Nilakanta Sharma
Dilpreet Singh
Gurjant Singh
Hardik Singh
Harmanpreet Singh
Mandeep Singh
Manpreet Singh
Rupinder Pal Singh
Shamsher Singh
Sumit
Lalit Kumar Upadhyay
Women’s HockeySharmila Devi
Deep Grace Ekka
Vandana Katariya
Gurjit Kaur
Navjot Kaur
Navneet Kaur
Lalremsiami
Monika Malik
Neha Goyal
Nisha Warsi
Nikki Pradhan
Sushila Chanu
Rani Rampal
Savita Punia
Salima Tete
Udita Duhan
Judo
Women -48 kgShushila Devi Likmabam
Rowing
Lightweight Men’s Double ScullsJat Arjun Lal
Lightweight Men’s Double ScullsArvind Singh
Sailing
Men’s One Person Dinghy – LaserVishnu Saravanan
Men’s Skiff – 49erKC Ganapathy
Men’s Skiff – 49erVarun Thakkar
Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser RadialNethra Kumanan
Shooting
10m Air Rifle MenDeepak Kumar
10m Air Rifle MenDivyansh Singh Panwar
50m Rifle 3 Positions MenSanjeev Rajput
50m Rifle 3 Positions MenAishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
10m Air Pistol MenSaurabh Chaudhary
10m Air Pistol MenAbhishek Verma
Skeet MenAngad Vir Singh Bajwa
Skeet MenMairaj Ahmad Khan
10m Air Rifle WomenApurvi Chandela
10m Air Rifle WomenElavenil Valarivan
50m Rifle 3 Positions WomenAnjum Moudgil
50m Rifle 3 Positions WomenTejaswini Sawant
10m Air Pistol WomenManu Bhaker
10m Air Pistol WomenYashaswini Singh Deswal
25m Pistol WomenManu Bhaker
25m Pistol WomenRahi Sarnobat
10m Air Pistol Mixed TeamDivyansh Singh Panwar
Elavenil Valarivan
10m Air Pistol Mixed TeamDeepak Kumar
Anjum Moudgil
10m Air Rifle Mixed TeamSaurabh Chaudhary
Manu Bhaker
10m Air Rifle Mixed TeamAbhishek Verma
Yashaswini Singh Deswal
Swimming
Women’s 100m BackstrokeMaana Patel
Men’s 200m FreestyleSajan Prakash
Men’s 100m BackstrokeSrihari Nataraj
Men’s 100m ButterflySajan Prakash
Men’s 200m ButterflySajan Prakash
Table Tennis
Men’s SinglesAchanta Sharath Kamal
Men’s SinglesSathiyan Gnanasekaran
Women’s SinglesManika Batra
Women’s SinglesSutirtha Mukherjee
Mixed DoublesAchanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Tennis
Women’s DoublesSania Mirza
Ankita Raina
Men’s singlesSumit Nagal
Weightlifting
Women’s 49kgMirabai Chanu Saikhom
Wrestling
Women’s Freestyle 50kgSeema Bisla
Women’s Freestyle 53kgVinesh Phogat
Women’s Freestyle 57kgAnshu Malik
Women’s Freestyle 62kgSonam Malik
Men’s Freestyle 57kgRavi Kumar
Men’s Freestyle 65kgBajrang Punia
Men’s Freestyle 86kgDeepak Punia

Calendar of Olympics 2021 featuring Indian players or athletes

The Indian Contingent for Olympics 2021 will start its campaign from day 1 itself with Deepika Kumari participating in women’s individual rankings round on July 23rd.  Below is the complete timeline for India events at Olympics 2021.

DateEventAthletesStart time (IST)
Archery
23-Jul
Women’s Individual Rankings RoundDeepika KumariFrom 5:30 am
Men’s Individual Ranking RoundAtanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep RaiFrom 9:30 am
24-Jul
Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations
Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari
From 6 am
Mixed Team QuarterfinalFrom 10:45 am
Mixed Team Semi-finalFrom 12 pm
Mixed Team Medal MatchesFrom 12:55 pm
26-Jul
Men’s Team 1/8 Elimination
Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai
From 6 am
Men’s Team Quarter-finalFrom 11 am
Men’s Team Semi-finalFrom 11:47 am
Men’s Team Medal MatchesFrom 12:45 pm
Athletics
30-Jul
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase HeatsAvinash SableFrom 5:30 am
Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1MP JabirFrom 7:25 am
Women’s 100m Round 1Dutee ChandFrom 8:10 am
Mixed 4x400m relay Round 1Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha VenkatesanFrom 4:30 pm
31-Jul
Women’s Discus Throw QualificationSeema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur6:00 AM
Men’s Long Jump QualificationM Sreeshankar3:40 PM
Mixed 4x400m Relay FinalAlex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if qualifies)6:05 PM
Women’s 100 Semi-final and FinalDutee Chand (if qualifies)6:20 PM
2-Aug
Men’s Long Jump FinalM Sreeshankar (if qualifies)7:20 AM
Women’s 200m Round 1Dutee Chand7:30 AM
Women’s Discus Throw FinalSeema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur5:30 PM
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase FinalAvinash Sable (if qualifies)5:45 PM
3-Aug
Women’s Javelin Throw QualificationAnnu RaniFrom 5:50 am
Men’s 400m Hurdles FinalMB Jabir (if Qualifies)8:50 AM
Men’s Shot Put QualificationTajinder Singh Toor3:45 PM
Women’s 200m FinalDutee Chand (if qualifies)6:20 PM
4-AugMen’s Javelin Throw QualificationNeeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh5:35 AM
5-AugMen’s 20 km Race Walk FinalKT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul1:00 PM
6-Aug
Men’s 50 km Race Walk FinalGurpreet Singh2:00 AM
Women’s 20 km Race Walk FinalBhawna Jat, Priyanka1:00 PM
Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya4:55 PM
Women’s Javelin Throw FinalAnnu Rani (if qualifies)5:20 PM
7-Aug
Men’s Javelin Throw FinalNeeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (if qualifies)4:30 PM
Men’s 4×400 m Relay FinalAmoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (if qualifies)6:20 PM
Badminton
24-Jul
Men’s Doubles Group StageSatwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin8:50 AM
Men’s Singles Group StageSai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha9:30 AM
25-JulWomen’s Singles Group StagePV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia6:40 AM
July 26 to 29
All events – Group Stage MatchesPV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag ShettyFrom 5:30 am
Men’s Doubles Quarter-finalsSatwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualifies)From 5:30 am
30-JulMen’s singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (if qualifies)From 5:30 am
31-Jul
Men’s Doubles Semi-finalsSatwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualifies)From 5:30 am
Women’s Singles Quarter-finalsPV Sindhu (if qualifies)2:30 PM
Boxing
23-Jul
Women’s Welterweight Round of 32Lovlina BorgohainFrom 7:30 am
Men’s Welterweight Round of 32Vikas Krishan YadavFrom 7:30 am
Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32Satish KumarFrom 1:30 pm
25-Jul
Women’s Flyweight Round of 32Mary KomFrom 7:30 am
Women’s Middleweight Round of 32Pooja RaniFrom 7:30 am
Men’s Lightweight Round of 32Manish KaushikFrom 7:30 am
25-Jul
Men’s Flyweight Round of 32Amit PanghalFrom 7:30 am
Men’s Middleweight Round of 32Ashish KumarFrom 7:30 am
27-JulWomen’s Lightweight Round of 32Simranjit KaurFrom 7:30 am
July 28 to August 8All Categories –Round of 16, Final rounds and medal matches if Indian athletes QualifyTBD
Equestrian
30-JulEventing Individual QualfiierFouaad MirzaFrom 5 am
Fencing
26-Jul
Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64CA Bhavani DeviFrom 5:30 am
Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal MatchesCA Bhavni Devi (If Qualifies)From 6:25 am
Golf
29-JulMen’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1
Anirbhan Lahri, Udhayan Mane
From 4 am
30-JulRound 2From 4 am
31-JulRound 3From 4 am
1-AugRound 4 – Medal RoundFrom 4 am
4-AugWomen’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1
Aditi Ashok
From 4 am
5-AugRound 2From 4 am
6-AugRound 3From 4 am
7-AugRound 4 – Medal RoundFrom 4 am
Hockey
24-JulMen’s Pool AIndia vs New Zealand6:30 AM
‘’Women’s Pool AIndia vs the Netherlands4:15 PM
25-JulMen’s Pool AIndia vs Australia3:00 PM
26-JulWomen’s Pool AIndia vs Germany5:45 PM
27-JulMen’s Pool AIndia vs Spain6:30 AM
28-JulWomen’s Pool AIndia vs Great Britain6:30 AM
29-JulMen’s Pool AIndia vs Argentina6:00 AM
30-JulWomen’s Pool AIndia vs Ireland8:15 AM
30-JulMen’s Pool AIndia vs Japan3:00 PM
31-JulWomen’s Pool AIndia vs South Africa8:45 AM
1-AugMen’s Quarter-finalTBDFrom 6 am
2-AugWomen’s Quarter-finalTBDFrom 6 am
3-AugMen’s Semi-finalTBDFrom 7 am
4-AugWomen’s Semi-finalTBDFrom 7 am
5-AugMen’s Medal MatchesTBDFrom 7 am and 3:30 pm
6-AugWomen’s Medal MatchesTBDFrom 7 am and 3:30 pm
Judo
24-JulWomen’s 48 kg Round of 32 And successive roundsSushila Devi Likmabam7:30 AM
25-JulWomen’s 48 kg medal matchesSushila Devi Likmabam (If Qualifies)TBD
Shooting
24-Jul
Women’s 10m Air Rifle QualificationElavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela5:00 AM
Men’s 10m Air Pistol QualificationSaurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma9:30 AM
Women’s 10m Air Rifle FinalIf Qualify10:15 AM
Men’s 10m Air Pistol FinalIf Qualify12:00 PM
25-Jul
Women’s 10m Air Pistol QualificationManu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal5:30 AM
Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan6:00 AM
Women’s 10m Air Pistol FinalIf Qualify7:45 AM
Men’s 10m Air Rifle QualificationDeepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar9:30 AM
Men’s 10m Air Rifle finalIf Qualify12:00 PM
Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan6:30 AM
Skeet Men’s finalIf Qualify12:10 PM
26-Jul
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team QualificationSaurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal5:30 AM
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal MatchesIf QualifyFrom 7:30 am
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team QualificationDivyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil9:45 AM
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal MatchesIf QualifyFrom 11:45 am
29-JulWomen’s 25m Pistol Qualification PrecisionManu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat5:30 AM
30-Jul
Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification RapidManu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat5:30 AM
Women’s 25m Pistol FinalIf Qualify10:20 AM
31-Jul
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position QualificationAnjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant8:30 AM
Women’s 50 m Rifle 3 Position FinalIf Qualify1:30 PM
2-Aug
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position QualificationSanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar7:00 AM
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position FinalIf qualify1:10 PM
Swimming
25-Jul
Men’s 100m Backstroke HeatsSrihari Nataraj3:30 PM
Women’s 100m Backstroke HeatsMaana Patel3:30 PM
Men’s 200m Freestyle HeatsSajan Prakash4:12 PM
26-JulMen’s 200m Butterfly HeatsSajan Prakash3:30 PM
29-JulMen’s 100m Butterfly HeatsSajan Prakash4:10 PM
Table Tennis
July 24 to 27Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achantha Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha MukherjeeFrom 5:30 am
24-JulMixed Doubles Round of 16Sharath Kamal/Manika BatraFrom 7:45 am
25-JulMixed Doubles quarter-final and Semi-finalIf QualifiesFrom 6:30 am
26-JulMixed Doubles Medal MatchesIf QualifiesFrom 5:30 pm
29-JulWomen’s Singles Medal MatchesIf QualifyFrom 5:30 pm
30-JulMen’s Singles Medal MatchesIf QualifyFrom 5:30 pm
Tennis
July 24 to August 1Women’s DoublesSania Mirza, Ankita RainaTBD
Weightlifting
24-Jul
Women’s 49 Kg Group BSaikhom Mirabai Chanu6:20 AM
Women’s 49 Kg Medal RoundIf Qualifies10:20 AM
Wrestling
3-Aug
Women’s Freestyle 62kg and Quarter-FinalsSonam MalikFrom 8 am
Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-finalIf QualifiesLater in the day
4-Aug
Women’s Freestyle 62kg RepechagesIf QualifiesFrom 7:30 am
Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal MatchesIf QualifiesLater in the day
4-Aug
Women’s Freestyle 57kg and Quater-FinalsAnshu MalikFrom 8 am
Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finalsIf qualifiesLater in the day
4-Aug
Men’s Freestyle 57kg 1/8 Finals and Quater-finalsRavi Kumar DahiyaFrom 8 am
Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finalsIf QualifiesLater in the day
4-Aug
Men’s Freestyle 86kg 1/8 and Quatter-finalsDeepak PuniaFrom 8 am
Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-finalsIf QualifiesLater in the day
5-AugWomen’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals, Men’s Freestyle 57 kg, Women’s Freestyle 86 Kg Repechages and Medal MatchesIf QualifyFrom 7:30 am
5-Aug
Women’s Freestyle 53kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finalsVinesh PhogatFrom 8 am
Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-finalsIF QualifyLater in the day
6-Aug
Women’s Freestyle 53kg RepechagesIf QualifyFrom 7:30 am
Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal MatchesIf QualifyLater in the day
6-Aug
Men’s Freestyle 65kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finalsBajrang PuniaFrom 8 am
Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-finalsIf QualifyLater in the day
6-Aug
Women’s Freestyle 50kg 1/8 and Quater-finalsSeema BislaFrom 8 am
Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-finalIf QualifiesLater in the day
7-AugMen’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal MatchesIf Bajrang QualifiesFrom 7:30 am and later in the day
7-AugWomen’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal MatchesIf Seema qualifiesFrom 7:30 and Later in the day

DTH channel numbers

Olympics 2021: Sony channel numbers in Tata Sky

  1. Sony Ten 3 HD – 475
  2. Sony Ten 3 – 476
  3. Sony Six HD – 483
  4. Sony Six – 484

Olympics 2021: Sony channel numbers in Dish TV

  1. Sony Ten 2 HD – 612
  2. Sony Ten 2 – 613
  3. Sony Ten 3 HD – 614
  4. Sony Ten 3 – 615
  5. Sony Six – 623

Olympics 2021: Sony channel numbers in Videocon d2h

  1. Sony Ten 2 HD – 931
  2. Sony Ten 2 – 413
  3. Sony Ten 3 HD – 926
  4. Sony Ten 3 – 415
  5. Sony Six HD – 928
  6. Sony Six – 423

Olympics 2021: Sony channel numbers in Airtel Digital TV DTH

  1. Sony Ten 2 HD – 288
  2. Sony Ten 2 – 287
  3. Sony Ten 3 HD – 290
  4. Sony Ten 3 – 289
  5. Sony Six HD – 292
  6. Sony Six – 291
Comments
Tags:
Abhiman Biswas

Abhiman is obsessed with all things tech. His hobbies include reading on his Kindle and clicking random pictures on his phone. His secret superpowers happen to be mixing great cocktails and lip reading. In his spare time, you are likely to find him cleaning his aquascape, researching new species of aquatic fishes and planning which aquatic plants to buy next.